We also conclude the trial court did not err by denying Howard's motion to tax the costs of service of process. Howard has failed to provide any serious
[…] Three publications in a newspaper regularly published once a week or oftener, with at least five days intervening between the respective publication dates not counting such publication dates, are sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end of the twenty-first day, including therein the first day." Code of Civil Procedure section 861.1 provides: "The summons shall be directed to `all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],' and shall contain a notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or validity of the matter by appearing and filing a written answer to the
Here, the first day that notice was published was June 28, 2012. The notice period terminated 21 days later, on July 19. Service was completed 10 days later, on July 29. Exhibit A to the summons correctly identified July 29, 2012, as the date on which a response to the validation action was due.