We also conclude the trial court did not err by denying Howard's motion to tax the costs of service of process. Howard has failed to provide any serious
[…] Section 17417 applies generally to "a lease or agreement pursuant to this article." Title 1, division 1, part 10.5, chapter 4, article 2 of the Education Code applies even more generally to leasing property. There would appear to be many ways in which section 17417 would be used, even if lease-leaseback arrangements are excluded from it.
Howard next argues the summons was defective. Service of process in this case was governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 860 et seq. and Government Code section 6063. Code of Civil Procedure section 861 provides: "Jurisdiction of all interested parties may be had by publication of summons pursuant to Section 6063 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation designated by the court, published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible within the boundaries of the public agency...." Government Code section 6063 provides: "Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for three successive weeks.